What Is the Lexus LC 500 Convertible? Features, Price & Specs

Lexus LC 500 Convertible

The Lexus LC 500 Convertible is one of those cars that makes sense only when you experience the combination of luxury, performance, and open-air driving. Rather than relying on a turbocharged engine or an electric powertrain, Lexus gives this flagship convertible a naturally aspirated V8 and a traditional rear-wheel-drive layout.

For 2026, the LC 500 Convertible continues with its 5.0-liter V8, 10-speed automatic transmission, premium cabin, and sophisticated soft-top roof. Lexus also adds an Inspiration Series limited to 350 units in North America, giving buyers an even more exclusive version of the car. The 2026 model starts at $109,300 including the delivery, processing and handling fee, according to Lexus.

If you are wondering what is the Lexus LC 500 Convertible, this guide covers its performance, design, interior, technology, roof system, pricing, and overall ownership appeal.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible

What Is the Lexus LC 500 Convertible?

The LC 500 Convertible is the open-air version of Lexus’s flagship LC sports car. It combines the dramatic styling of the LC with a powered soft-top roof, allowing drivers to switch between a closed luxury grand tourer and an open convertible.

The model uses a front-engine, rear-wheel-drive configuration and is powered by a 5.0-liter naturally aspirated V8. Unlike many modern performance cars that depend on turbocharging, Lexus focuses on linear power delivery and the distinctive sound and response of a high-revving V8.

The LC 500 Convertible joined the Lexus lineup in 2020 and is built at the Motomachi Plant in Toyota City, Japan.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible Engine and Performance

Performance is one of the biggest reasons buyers consider this car.

The Lexus LC 500 Convertible engine is a 5.0-liter naturally aspirated V8 producing 471 horsepower at 7,100 rpm and 398 lb-ft of torque at 4,800 rpm. Power reaches the rear wheels through a Direct-Shift 10-speed automatic transmission. Lexus rates the convertible at 0–60 mph in approximately 4.6 seconds, with electronically limited track speed of 168 mph.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible Performance Specs

Specification2026 LC 500 Convertible
Engine5.0-liter naturally aspirated V8
Horsepower471 hp
Torque398 lb-ft
Transmission10-speed Direct-Shift automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive
0–60 mph4.6 seconds
Maximum track speed168 mph

What makes the experience different is the engine’s character. The naturally aspirated V8 builds its power smoothly rather than delivering the sudden surge associated with some turbocharged engines.

From a driver’s perspective, that makes the Lexus LC 500 performance feel predictable and engaging. You can enjoy the car on a winding road without needing to drive at extreme speeds to appreciate the engine.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible Exterior Design

The LC has always been one of the more distinctive designs in the Lexus lineup, and the convertible version preserves much of that visual drama.

Its long hood, low stance, wide body, sculpted sides, and aggressive front-end design give it the appearance of a serious performance car. With the roof lowered, the silhouette becomes even cleaner.

For 2026, Lexus offers several exterior colors, while the Inspiration Series introduces Wind as a special exterior color. The limited model also combines Wind with a Brown and Silver soft top, white and Saddle Tan semi-aniline leather seats, black exterior elements, and unique badging. Only 350 Inspiration Series convertibles are planned for North America.

This limited availability is particularly appealing to collectors and buyers who want something less common than an ordinary luxury convertible.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible Soft Top

One of the most impressive engineering features is the convertible roof.

Instead of using a heavy retractable hardtop, Lexus uses a multi-layer power soft top. This helps preserve the LC’s proportions while avoiding some of the weight and packaging compromises associated with a folding hard roof.

The roof can open in approximately 15 seconds and close in about 16 seconds, depending on environmental conditions. More importantly for everyday use, the system can operate while the vehicle is traveling at speeds up to 31 mph.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible Interior and Comfort

Lexus LC 500 Convertible

Inside, the LC 500 Convertible is more focused on luxury than stripped-down sports-car minimalism.

The cabin uses premium materials and detailed trim, reflecting the brand’s emphasis on craftsmanship. For 2026, interior color choices include Black, Toasted Caramel, and Rioja Red, while the Inspiration Series offers a special White and Saddle Tan combination.

The cabin also benefits from Lexus Climate Concierge with Upper Body Heating. The system can coordinate functions such as the air conditioner, seat heaters, neck heaters, and steering-wheel heater to maintain comfort with the roof open or closed.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible Technology and Safety

The technology package is designed to support both convenience and safety.

A standard 12.3-inch high-definition touchscreen display provides access to the vehicle’s infotainment functions. Intuitive Parking Assist and a Panoramic View Monitor are also standard on the 2026 model.

The vehicle also offers driver-assistance systems such as:

  • All-Speed Dynamic Radar Cruise Control
  • Lane Tracing Assist
  • Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist
  • Road Sign Assist

These features do not replace attentive driving, but they can reduce fatigue during longer journeys.

Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility are also included as part of the broader LC technology package.

Lexus LC 500 Convertible Price

The Lexus LC 500 Convertible price starts at $109,300 for the 2026 model, including the $1,550 Delivery, Processing and Handling fee listed by Lexus. Optional equipment, customization, taxes, registration, and dealer-related costs can raise the final amount.

The 2026 Inspiration Series is considerably more expensive, with Lexus listing a starting price of $121,850. It is limited to 350 units in North America and includes exclusive appearance and interior treatments.

Because of that pricing, the LC 500 Convertible is not trying to compete as an affordable performance car. Its appeal comes from exclusivity, craftsmanship, V8 character, and luxury.

What Makes the Lexus LC 500 Convertible Special?

The answer is the combination of things rather than one specification.

A 471-horsepower V8 is impressive, but so is the way that engine works with the 10-speed transmission and rear-wheel-drive chassis. Add the convertible roof, high-quality interior, distinctive styling, and long-distance comfort, and the LC becomes something different from a typical sports car.

The Lexus convertible features also make it practical enough for real-world use. You can drive with the roof closed during poor weather, open it on a sunny afternoon, and still enjoy the comfort expected from a luxury vehicle.

Real-Life Case Study: Using the LC 500 Convertible as a Grand Tourer

Consider a typical weekend use case: a driver leaves the city early Saturday morning, spends several hours on a scenic highway, stops for lunch, and returns home later in the evening.

With a conventional sports car, the experience can become tiring because of a stiff ride, excessive road noise, or limited comfort. The LC 500 Convertible takes a different approach.

The driver can begin the trip with the roof closed for a quieter cabin, open it on a scenic road, and use the climate and neck-heating systems when temperatures drop. On faster highway sections, the windscreen and aerodynamic design help make top-down travel more comfortable.

This illustrates why the Lexus LC 500 Convertible driving experience is better understood as grand touring with serious performance rather than a pure track-focused sports car.

Is the Lexus LC 500 Convertible Worth Buying?

The Lexus LC 500 Convertible makes the strongest case for itself if you value character as much as outright numbers.

It is not the quickest convertible in every performance comparison, and its price puts it firmly in the luxury category. However, its naturally aspirated V8, rear-wheel-drive layout, beautiful design, sophisticated roof system, premium cabin, and strong long-distance comfort give it a personality that is increasingly uncommon.

For buyers asking is the Lexus LC 500 Convertible worth buying, the answer depends on priorities. If you want maximum acceleration per dollar, other options may make more sense. If you want an emotional V8-powered luxury convertible that feels special every time you drive it, the LC 500 Convertible is much easier to justify.

Final Thoughts

The LC 500 Convertible remains an unusual choice in the modern luxury-car market. While many manufacturers are moving toward turbocharged engines and electrification, Lexus continues to offer a naturally aspirated V8-powered convertible with rear-wheel drive.

That gives the Lexus LC 500 Convertible a distinctive identity. Its combination of performance, craftsmanship, comfort, technology, and open-air driving makes it more than simply an LC with a removable roof. For drivers who appreciate the character of a naturally aspirated V8 and want a luxury convertible that can handle both weekend drives and longer journeys, the LC 500 Convertible deserves serious consideration.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Lexus LC 500 Convertible?

It is Lexus’s flagship luxury convertible, combining a naturally aspirated V8, rear-wheel drive, premium comfort, and a powered soft-top roof.

How much horsepower does the Lexus LC 500 Convertible have?

The 5.0-liter V8 produces 471 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque.

How fast is the Lexus LC 500 Convertible?

The 2026 model can accelerate from 0–60 mph in approximately 4.6 seconds and has an electronically limited track speed of 168 mph

How much does the Lexus LC 500 Convertible cost?

The 2026 model starts at $109,300 including the listed delivery, processing and handling fee.

Does the Lexus LC 500 Convertible have a V8?

Yes. It uses a naturally aspirated 5.0-liter V8 paired with a 10-speed Direct-Shift automatic transmission.